MARIE SHEPHERD SCULPTURE

 Privacy Policy

Who are we

Marie Shepherd is an artist. She sells her sculptures and other creations. She is involved in exhibitions either takes part in or organises.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to us. This Privacy Policy is for Marie Shepherd Sculpture and this website [http://marieshepherdsculpture.co.uk]

What information we collect about you

The personal information you provide us (name, email address, address and telephone number) will be used to contact you to talk to you about the enquiry you requested.

We collect this information when you fill in forms on our website, at events/exhibitions, or when you request us to send you information about or sculptures and events. This could be from an advertisement or from a website link or a communication with us by post, phone or email including when you order a sculpture or subscribe to receive news of events/exhibitions

 How we use your information for marketing purposes

We would like to send you news about the art world and about our products and services which may be of interest to you. This may be by post, telephone, email and text message. We will not use your personal information for these purposes, unless you have given your consent by checking the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information.

How long we keep your information

– All enquiries without a sale will be deleted from our system after 6 months. Your personal information will not retained.

– When consent to marketing by ticking the box to receive news about events/exhibitions we will keep your name, email address, address and phone number if those are provided. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept on our systems until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information and unsubscribe, please contact us by email at marie@marieshepherdsculpture.co.uk.

-If you are buying or have bought in the past a sculpture we will retain your name, email address, address and phone number for legal and or regulatory requirements. We also keep a list of the sculpture editions sold with clients name for legal reasons.

How we store and transfer your information

All the personal information we collect is processed by Marie Shepherd in the UK. For the purposes of IT hosting, maintenance and marketing this information is located on servers within the European Union and may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. We maintain strict security standards and procedures to prevent unauthorized access to your data. We have put in place a variety of physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the security of your data.

Who we share your information with

We will not share or sell your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Your rights and how you can access or change your

information

You have rights to request a copy or request correction and/or deletion of your personal information. If you would like to access your personal data held by us or want to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, please contact us by email at marie@marieshepherdsculpture.co.uk

We will process your request no later than 20 days after you ask us.

 Our website and your information

Cookie policy: This website uses cookies. A cookie is a tiny file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies do many different things, such as remembering your preferences and help us to improving your online experience. By using our website you consent to our use of cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

External links: Our website contains links to and from other third-party websites or social media sites. We cannot be held responsible for the security of these sites and we advise users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Enquiry form data: The online enquiry form requires a user to enter personal information to allow us to contact you about the services you request. This information is stored in a secure database and not in a cookie. It is not readable by other websites. The transmission of information via the internet is never 100% secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted from our website via our forms. Any transmission is done at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review to make sure that we continue to maintain your privacy and keep your information safe. We reserve the right to update this policy and any changes will be posted on this web page. We may email you directly with any changes if we think it is necessary.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please email us at the following address marie@marieshepherdsculpture.co.uk

If you are not happy with how we collect and use your data, we would be grateful if you contact us first so that we can try to resolve it for you. If you aren’t satisfied with our response you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).